Tribes and Empires: Storm of Prophesy

I think people have been waiting what feels like hundred years for this. ๐Ÿ˜€ I remember being all impressed with the trailers and occasional production photos released early 2016. Sometimes it can take years for cdramas to get an air date, so Tribes & Empires actually came out pretty fast. Considering it’s a huge production with plenty of cgi, locasion shoots and a very large cast.

Well, me friends, it’s out and looks simply gorgeous! You can see where the impressive production budget went from 1st ep on, LOL! The scenery is breathtaking and the sets, whether cgi or real, a feast for the eyes. I even love the costuming, though it’s a tad on the overly opulent side at times. But I guess that goes with the scope of the drama. They’ve so far released 18 episodes, 10 of which are available @ YoYo Television official YT channel (alas, blocked in some countries). But the episodes can be found… ahem, in other places too. Apparently DF has got the licence and will start releasing epis on 27th… that’ll be next Monday. Yay! for subs. Tribes & Empires is a loooonnng drama, 80 epis and as I’ve read, it’s only the 1st half of the novel. Probably won’t thrill some people but I’m still going to watch, regardless of whether they’ll eventually do the rest. I’m already hooked, heh.

For those uninitiated, here’s the Wiki page for the drama with synopsis and character descriptions. Annnddd someone has helpfully put together a short character introduction vid for the main chars.

Long trailer with English subs – yup, there’s a lot of death.

I couldn’t find the goregeous opening/ending credits anywhere, I guess no-one has uploaded them yet but here’s ep 1. Btw, don’t be fooled by the title, no English subs. Found it. ๐Ÿ˜‰

4 thoughts on “Tribes and Empires: Storm of Prophesy

  1. I’ve been hearing good things about this one! It looks GORGEOUS, hard to believe this was filmed in 2015! Looking forward to subs too – I don’t think I could really manage properly without them, so yay DF! ๐Ÿ˜‰ Are you watching it raw or waiting for subs?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.